Privacy Policy

The information we collect

Elle Marie Property (in this privacy notice referred to as "Elle Marie Property", "we" or "us") will be a "controller" of the personal information that you provide to us when we provide services to you, including services to prospective and / or successful sellers and buyers.

 

Elle Marie Property understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ellemarieproperty.co.uk.

 

When you engage Elle Marie Property to provide you with services, we will collect, store and use the personal information that you provide to us in your instructions and during the course of our business relationship with you. We may ask you for additional personal information during the course of our business relationship, which shall be collected, stored and used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Why we need your personal information

We need to collect personal information so that we can perform our terms and conditions with you. We will use your personal information to:

  • provide you with services, whether as a prospective or a successful buyer or seller – for example, providing property alerts for prospective buyers or property valuation and marketing services for sellers;

  • provide you with advice and information regarding our services – for example, communicating with you by email, letter and/or telephone; and respond to and communicate with you regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints or concerns.
     

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to provide you with services.


If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  • We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes except as is necessary to carry out the work we are instructed by you to do on your behalf.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK / EU and is accessed by our staff for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We keep personal data for a period to be determined in accordance with our general procedures for data retention. We will review and possibly delete your personal information following a period of at least five years after we have ceased to have a business relationship with you.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at Elle Marie Property, Suite 218, 1 MacDowall Street, Paisley PA3 2NB.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";

  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;

  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
     

Any requests received by Elle Marie Property will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

Consent to receive future communications

Where you are happy for us to do so, we would like to contact you by email with information about Elle Marie Property and our services.
 

If you would like to receive email communications from us, please select from the following options below:

  • information about similar services available from Elle Marie Property

  • email updates when a new property meeting your search criteria comes to the market


Once you submit your preferences to us, we will send you an email to confirm these. Please note that we will not email you with any information until you have confirmed your preferences by responding to our email.

We will only use your email address for the purposes of sending you communications that you have consented to receive by ticking any of the boxes above in accordance with our privacy notice.


You may change your preferences at any time or request that we stop sending you email communications by contacting us at Elle Marie Property, Suite 218, 1 MacDowall Street, Paisley PA3 2NB or enquiries@ellemarieproperty.co.uk

Data Protection Officer: Louise Kane

Elle Marie Property,
Suite 218,
1 MacDowall Street,
Paisley
PA3 2NB

T: 0141 812 5482
E:louise@ellemarieproperty.co.uk

25 May 2018